My Cart

Close

Tea Tree Essential Oil – 15ml

 

$6.99

Origin: Australia

Method of Processing: Steam distillation

Common Uses: Soaps, Shampoos, Lotions, Skin Care, Insect repellent Tea tree oil is derived from the leaves of the tea tree.

The tea tree was named by eighteenth century sailors, who made tea that smelled like nutmeg from the leaves of the tree growing on the swampy southeast Australian coast. Do not confuse the tea tree with the unrelated common tea plant that is used to make black and green teas. The chemicals in tea tree oil may kill bacteria and fungus, and reduce allergic skin reactions.

Back To ESSENTIAL OILS

Hello You!

Join our mailing list